Privacy Statement

 
  Donald Learning Group Inc., Community Centre (DLG) policy on privacy introduction:​​
  The Board is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information, which the Centre collects, holds and administers.
  Personal information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

  Purpose (DLG):
  The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for (DLG) in dealing with privacy considerations.
 
  Policy (DLG):
  Collects and administers a range of personal information. The (DLG) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects,      holds and administers.
  The (DLG) recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect,          protected on the one hand and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values      and philosophies.
  Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC), as well as other laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to                  handling information, bind the (DLG). The Centre has adopted the respective Privacy Principals contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as              minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

  In Broad Terms this means that (DLG) will:
  Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function.
  Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why the information is collected and how the information gathered is administered.
  Use and disclose personal information only for the Centre’s primary functions, a directly related purpose or for another purpose
 with the              person’s consent.
  Store personal information securely and protecting it from unauthorised access.
  Provide stakeholders with access to their own information and the right to seek its correction.
  The (DLG) will adhere to the procedures outlined below.
 
  Procedures Collection (DLG) will:
  Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of the (DLG). Notify stakeholders about why the                      information is collected and how it is administered.
  Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

  Use and Disclosure (DLG) will:
  Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  For other uses, written consent will be obtained from the affected person.

  Data Quality (DLG):
  Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the information collected is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant to the functions performed.

  Data Security and Retention (DLG) will:
  Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.
  Only destroy records in accordance with Administration and Records Management Policy.
 
  Openness (DLG) will:
  Ensure stakeholders are aware of the (DLG)'s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.
 
  Access and Correction (DLG) will:
  Ensure individuals have the right to seek access to information held about them and to correct, if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or          not up to date.
 
  Anonymity (DLG) will:
  Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.
 
  Making Information available to other Service Providers (DLG):
  Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the        person concerned must sign a release form.
  The (DLG) can release information to third parties when the person concerned requests it and gives permission.
 
  Responsibility (DLG):
  The Board is responsible for adopting this policy.
  The Board, the Coordinator and all the staff are responsible for the implementation of this policy.
  The Coordinator is responsible for monitoring changes in privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.
 
  Policy history
  Drafted          Ratified/Accepted          To be Reviewed          Reviewed          Comment
  03.05.17                  01.06.17                                                                                     Retyped minor edits only.
                                                                                                                                        No Substantial changes to content.
                                                                                                                                        By Board of Management;
                                                                                                                                        C Delaney(Co)/Ida Bourke (Chair)
                                                                                                                                        C Delaney/Ida Bourke